Chicago Architecture Info

NEMA Chicago

Photographs

Renderings

Construction Photographs

Diagrams

Facts

Formerly
  • One Grant Park
  • 113 East Roosevelt Road
Address 1200 South Indiana Avenue, Chicago, Illinois 60605
Neighborhood South Loop
Built 2016 - 2020
Developer Crescent Heights
Design architect Rafael Viñoly
Design architecture firm Rafael Viñoly Architects
Type
  • Residential
  • Skyscraper
Floors 81
Height
  • Maximum height: 895 feet, 11½ inches
  • Roof height: 868 feet, 11½ inches
  • Height of highest occupied floor: 794 feet, 2½ inches
Residences at opening 800
Retail space at opening 7,436 square feet
Parking at opening 442 automobile spaces

Notes

  • This building was announced as the first phase of a three-phase project. The second phase is a taller skyscraper next door. Phase three is townhouses.
  • This building is part of the Central Station development.
  • Residences on floors 49 through 76 have their own private lobby, a private elevator bank, higher ceilings, a private amenity floor, and a balcony.
  • When the COVID-19 pandemic broke out, the 48th floor was built out as work-from-home spaces. It was previously supposed to be yoga studios.
  • At the time of its opening, the 16th floor of this building was work-from-home spaces.
  • This building was originally expected to be 829 feet tall.
  • The developers tried twice to get an 8,466 square foot sign reading "Made in Chicago" added to the west side of this building. It was rejected by the city's Bureau of Zoning both times.

Timeline

September, 2015 The first public meeting about this building was held.
October, 2016 The foundation permits were issued for this building.
December, 2016 Construction officially began on this building.
January, 2017 This building was officially named One Grant Park.
June, 2017 The Chicago Department of Planning and Development approved a minor height increase for this building in order to accommodate the installation of a slosh damper.
March, 2019 This building's tower crane was taken down.
October, 2020 This building was officially finished.

Stacking Diagram (West Elevation)

Roof Double-height mechanical screen
Level 81 Mechanical
Level 80 Mechanical
Level 79 Mechanical
Level 78 Mechanical
Level 77 Mechanical
Level 76 Residential
Level 75 Residential
Level 74 Residential
Level 73 Residential
Level 72 Residential
Level 71 Residential
Level 70 Residential
Level 69 Residential
Level 68 Residential
Level 67 Residential
Level 66 Residential
Level 65 Residential
Level 64 Residential
Level 63 Residential
Level 62 Residential
Level 61 Residential
Level 60 Residential
Level 59 Residential
Level 58 Residential
Level 57 Residential
Level 56 Residential
Level 55 Residential
Level 54 Residential
Level 53 Residential
Level 52 Residential
Level 51 Residential
Level 50 Residential
Level 49 Ammenities, Mechanical
Level 48 Ammenities, Mechanical
Level 47 Residential
Level 46 Residential
Level 45 Residential
Level 44 Residential
Level 43 Residential
Level 42 Residential
Level 41 Residential
Level 40 Residential
Level 39 Residential
Level 38 Residential
Level 37 Residential
Level 36 Residential
Level 35 Residential
Level 34 Residential
Level 33 Residential
Level 32 Residential
Level 31 Residential
Level 30 Residential
Level 29 Residential
Level 28 Residential
Level 27 Residential
Level 26 Residential
Level 25 Residential
Level 24 Residential
Level 23 Residential
Level 22 Residential
Level 21 Residential
Level 20 Residential
Level 19 Residential
Level 18 Residential
Level 17 Residential
Level 16 Ammenities
Level 15 Mechanical
Level 14 Mechanical
Level 13 Residential, Parking
Level 12 Residential, Parking
Level 11 Residential, Parking
Level 10 Residential, Parking
Level 9 Residential, Parking
Level 8 Residential, Parking
Level 7 Residential, Parking
Level 6 Residential, Parking
Level 5 Residential, Parking
Level 4 Residential, Parking
Level 3 Residential, Parking
Level 2M Mechanical, Parking
Level 1 Lobby, Retail, Residential, Mechanical

Nearby

Search