Chicago Architecture Info

The Montgomery

Photographs

Facts

Formerly
  • The Wards Tower
  • 1 Montgomery Ward Plaza
Addresses
  • Mailing: 535 West Chicago Avenue, Chicago, Illinois 60654
  • Other:
    • 737-755 North Larrabee Street
    • 529-535 West Chicago Avenue
  • Former address: 1 Montgomery Ward Plaza, Chicago, Illinois 60671
Neighborhood River North
Built 1972
Developer Montgomery Ward & Co.
Architect
  • Skyscraper: Minoru Yamasaki
  • Parking garage: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Type
  • Residential
  • Skyscraper
Floors 28
Height 404 feet
Residences at time of conversion to residential 215
Automobile parking at time of conversion to residential 328 spaces

Notes

  • According to Michigan Avenue magazine, the top-floor penthouse has nearly 7,000 square feet of space, including a two-story living area with 30-foot ceilings.
  • A public east-west alley between North Larrabee Street and North Kingsbury Street was erased from the Chicago street grid when this building was built.
  • When it approved the conversion of this office tower into a residential tower, the City of Chicago approved up to 400 residences in the building. However, only 215 were built.
  • When this was formerly part of the Montgomery Ward company complex, it had a ZIP Code of 60671. That ZIP Code has since been retired.

Timeline

October, 2001 The plan to convert this skyscraper from an office building to residential use was approved by the City of Chicago.

Nearby

Search