Chicago Architecture Info

225 West Randolph

Photographs

Facts

Also known as The AT&T Building
Formerly
  • SBC Building
  • Southwestern Bell Building
  • Ameritech Building
  • Illinois Bell Building
  • The Illinois Bell General Office Building
Address 225 West Randolph Street, Chicago, Illinois 60606
Neighborhood The Loop
Built 1963 - 1966
Developer The Illinois Bell Telephone Company
Architecture firm Holabird and Root
General contractor A.L. Jackson
Type
  • Office
  • Skyscraper
Height 427 feet
Floors
  • Above ground: 31
  • Below ground: 2

Notes

  • This building replaced three smaller buildings occupied by Illinois Bell, and an Illinois Bell courtyard called Vail Court at this location.
  • This was formerly the location of the Clock Building, built in 1907.
  • This building used to be connected to the building at 212 West Washington Street by 15 skybridges from floors six through 20. At the time, both buildings were owned by Illinois Bell.
  • The building's skeleton uses low-alloy steel in order to save money, increase the amount of column-free space inside, and support the marble and granite cladding of the facade. It is estimated that using this type of steel saved $300,000 in construction costs.
  • The ten black granite planters and the courtyard are part of this building's landmark designation.
  • The two-story mechanical penthouse on the roof is clad in enameled aluminum.
  • At the time of this building's completion, the 20th floor had two large corporate dining rooms, served by a corporate kitchen.
  • At the time of this building's completion, the 28th floor contained private offices with private bathrooms. The president of Illinois Bell had his office in the northeast corner of the building, and the vice president had his office int eh southeast corner.
  • When this building opened, it had a telephone museum that was free and open to the public.

Timeline

December 10, 1963 A groundbreaking ceremony was held for this building.
1966 This building was completed.
November 5, 2020 This building was named a City of Chicago landmark.

Nearby

Search