Chicago Architecture Info

The Reliance Building

Also known as
The Hotel Burnham
Address
36 North State Street
Chicago, Illinois 60601
Basic Information
Type Hotel
Floors: 15
Neighborhood: The Loop
More Information
  • Architect: John Wellborn Root
  • Architect: Charles B. Atwood
  • The foundations and base of this building were built by John Root. But then he died of cancer, and his original plans were lost. It was up to Charles Atwood to complete this building using Root's original base.
  • This building once had a Carson Pirie Scott department store in it.