Chicago Architecture Info
The McGraw-Hill Building
Also known as
Conrad Chicago Hotel
Formerly known as Le Méridien Chicago
Hotel 21 East
Address
520 North Michigan Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60611
Basic Information
Designed by Thielbar and Fugard
Type Skyscraper
Floors: 17
Neighborhood: Near North Side
More Information
  • The original building's facade was disassembled piece-by-piece and stored in a warehouse while the North Bridge complex was built. It was then given new life when it was attached to the hotel portion of this project.
  • 1988: The hotel was built inside this building.