Chicago Architecture Info
Chicago Temple First United Methodist Church
Official name: First United Methodist Church at the Chicago Temple
Also known as
First Methodist Episcopal Church
Address
77 West Washington Street
Chicago, Illinois 60602
Basic Information
Designed by Holabird & Roche
Type Holy Place
Floors: 29
Neighborhood: The Loop
More Information
  • Seating capacity: 1,000 people
  • At the time of its completion, this was the tallest building in Chicago.
  • This building is faced with grey and white Bedford oolitic limestone from Indiana.
  • The stained glass windows were created by the Giannini & Hilgart Studios.
  • The main altar in the first floor sanctuary was carved by Alois Lang in Oberammergau, Germany. It shows Jesus weeping over Jerusalem as he descends from the Mount of Olives.
  • The altar in the sky chapel depicts Jesus looking over the skyline of Chicago.
  • The sky chapel's structural beams are in the shape of Saint Andrew's crosses.
  • The organ has 92 ranks with four manuals.
  • 1834: A log cabin ws built just north of the Chicago River for this congregation.
  • 1837: The cabin was moved to the corner of Clark and Washington Streets, which is also the location of the present building.
  • 1845: A brick building was erected to replace the log cabin.
  • 1858: A four-story building was built to replace the earlier brick structure. The church was on the upper two floors.
  • 1871: The building was destroyed by the Great Chicago Fire. It was immediately rebuilt.
  • 1922: Construction began on this building.
  • 1924: This building was dedicated.
  • 1952: The sky chapel was dedicated