Chicago Architecture Info
University of Chicago Pierce Hall
Also known as
Stanley R. Pierce Hall
Address
5541 South University Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60637
Basic Information
Designed by Harry Weese and Associates
Type educational
Neighborhood: Hyde Park
Bounding Streets:
East 56th Street
East 55th Street
South University Avenue
South Greenwood Avenue
More Information
  • This was designed to be a pair of twin towers, but the second block was never built.
  • Developer:
  • University of Chicago