Chicago Architecture Info

Lake-Michigan Building

Also known as
International Harvester Building
Address
180 North Michigan Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60601
Basic Information
Designed by Alfred S. Alschuler
Type office
Floors: 23
Neighborhood: The Loop
Bounding Streets:
North Michigan Avenue
North Garland Court
East Lake Street
East Randolph Street
More Information
  • This was the home of the original midwest studios of the NBC radio network. At the time it began operating in 1927 there was no NBC station in Chicago, so the programs produced here were aired on WGN, WLIB, KYW, and WEBH, all in Chicago. The Chicago shows also aired on NBC stations from Minneapolis to Dallas to Atlanta.
  • NBC built two radio studios in this building. To reduce the transmission of sound, they were isolated from the rest of the building's structure by floating them walls, floors, and ceilings on cushions of felt. It was designed so that a brass band could play at full volume in one studio and not be heard in the adjacent studio or the other parts of the building.