Chicago Architecture Info
Chicago Harbor Lock
Also known as
Chicago River Lock
Address
108 North Streeter Drive
Chicago, Illinois 60611
Basic Information
Designed by Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago
Type Transportation Facility
Maximum length 600 feet/180 meters
Maximum depth 22 feet/6.72 meters
Neighborhood: Near North Side
More Information
  • The change in elevation from Lake Michigan to the Chicago river varies from one to four feet.
  • Though the lock is managed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, it is actually operated by a private company.
  • An estimated 50,000 vessels go through the lock each year.
  • An estimated 900,000 passengers go through the lock each year.
  • An estimated 200,000 tons of cargo go through the lock each year.