Chicago Architecture Info
Rohkam House
Also known as
Henry Rohkam House
Address
1048 West Oakdale Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60657
Basic Information
Designed by Theodore Karls
Type residential
Floors: 2
Neighborhood: Lake View
Bounding Streets:
West Oakdale Avenue
North Sheffield Avenue
North Seminary Avenue
West Wellington Avenue
More Information
  • Residences: 3
  • Floor space: 3,902 square feet
  • This building was designed to showcase the wares of the Northwestern Terra Cotta company.
  • The American Institute of Architects Guide to Chicago lists this residence as being built in 1887. City of Chicago records have it as 1901.