Chicago Architecture Info
Warner House
Also known as
Augustus Warner House
Address
1337 North Dearborn Parkway
Chicago, Illinois 60611
Basic Information
Designed by L. Gustav Hallberg Senior
Type residential
Floors: 3
Neighborhood: Gold Coast
Bounding Streets:
North Dearborn Parkway
West Schiller Street
North State Street
West Goethe Street
More Information
  • Residences: 4
  • Floor space: 3,420 square feet
  • Width: 20 feet
  • Length: 75 feet
  • The American Institute of Architects states this building was built in 1884. City of Chicago records show 1881.
  • Though this building was erected during the Victorian era, it was designed in the English Queen Anne and Gothic Revival styles.
  • *The third floor gable features a red terra-cotta cameo