Chicago Architecture Info
Westin Chicago River North
Also known as
Westin River North Chicago
Formerly known as Hotel Nikko Chicago
Address
320 North Dearborn Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60654
Basic Information
Designed by Hellmuth, Obata + Kassabaum
Cost $76,000,000
Type skyscraper
Floors: 20
Neighborhood: Near North Side
More Information
  • Hotel rooms: 424
  • This building was developed by Japan Air Lines and Tishman Realty & Construction.
  • When this hotel had Japanese management, guests could get Japanese-style rooms.
  • The developers of this hotel paid the city of Chicago $200,000 to have a formal Japanese garden built across the river so that its guests would not have to look at the Wacker Drive viaduct.
  • Because this hotel was designed for Hapanese customers who are extra sensitive to noise, the rooms have extra sound insulation and the does are designed to block noise from coming in underneath.
  • February 4, 1987: This building was topped out with a Japanese black pine.
  • October 8, 1987: This hotel opened for business at a ceremony attended by Chicago Mayor Harold Washington and Japan Air Lines chairman Yoshio Ishikawa.
  • July, 2010: This building was bought by Host Hotels & Resorts for $165 million.