Chicago Architecture Info

226 West Jackson

226 West Jackson, Chicago

Facts

Formerly
  • City Colleges of Chicago Headquarters
  • Chicago and Northwestern Railway Office Building
Address 226 West Jackson Boulevard, Chicago, Illinois 60606
Neighborhood The Loop
Built 1904
Type
  • Hotel
  • Retail
Floors 14
Property size 17,400 square feet
Building size 185,000 square feet
Architecture firm: Frost and Granger

Timeline

January 2018 City Colleges of Chicago announced a plan to redevelop this building into apartments.
September 2019 Crain's Chicago Business reported that Phoenix Development Group paid $32,700,000 for this building.
October 2019 A plan was floated to turn this building in a 135 room Hilton Garden Inn and a 214 room Canopy by Hilton hotel. Crain's Chicago Business reported that the redevelopment would cost $100,000,000.