Chicago Architecture Info

311 South Wacker Drive

Also known as
The Wedding Ring Building
The White Castle Building
Address
311 South Wacker Drive
Chicago, Illinois 60606
Basic Information
Designed by Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Cost $110,000,000
Type
Commercial
Skycraper
Office
Retail
Floors: 65
Neighborhood: The Loop
More Information
  • Floor space: 1,300,000 square feet
  • Developer: Lincoln Property Company
  • Developer: Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association
  • This was formerly the location of an old warehouse converted into office lofts.
  • At the time of its completion, this was the fourth-tallest building in Chicago, and the 11th-tallest in the world.
  • According to a 1996 Chicago Tribune article, the floors inside the large illuminated barrel at the top are vacant, except for the 69th floor where there is a basketball hoop the building's maintenance crews use to blow off steam.
  • 1,500 flourescent tubes are used to light the top of the building at night. These lights are turned off at midnight to be less annoying to the neighbors, and are turned off even earlier when birds migrate.
  • This building was intended to have a twin 65-story tower next to it that was never built.
  • August, 2002: This building was bought by Walton Street Capital for $275,000,000.