Chicago Architecture Info

The Sullivan Center

33 South State Street, Chicago

Map data © OpenStreetMap

Facts

Formerly
  • 1 South State
  • Carson Pirie Scott Flagship Store
  • Carson Pirie Scott and Company
  • Schlesinger and Mayer Store
Address 33 South State Street, Chicago, Illinois 60603
Neighborhood The Loop
Built 1898-1904
Developer Schlesinger and Mayer Department Stores
Architect Louis H. Sullivan
Type
  • Office
  • Retail
Floors 12
Maximum height 207 feet

Notes

  • This building is connected by a tunnel to the CTA Red Line subway. The entrance, however, has been walled up.
  • The initials LHS, for Louis H. Sullivan are cast into the ironwork at the base of the arches in the Madison and State Street entrances.

Timeline

1903 Renovated to a design by Louis H. Sullivan
1904 This became a Carson Pirie Scott department store.
1906 An addition was added to this building, designed by D.H. Burnham and Company.
1960-1961 An addition was added to this building, designed by Holabird and Root.
November 5, 1970 This building was named a Chicago landmark.
August 24, 2006 Select employees were told the Carson Pirie Scott State Street store will close in March of 2007.
March, 2007 This building closed. Plans were floated to redevelop it as a retail, offices, and more.
June, 2007 This building's name officially changed to The Sullivan Center.
September, 2010 This building was named #5 on Chicago Magazine's list of the Top 40 Buildings in Chicago.