39 South LaSalle in Chicago

Photo of 39 South LaSalle in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of 39 South LaSalle in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of 39 South LaSalle in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation

West Loop - Chcago - 20 Aug 2017 - 80D - 144

Posted to the Flickr Pool by amsterdam14931

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

39 South LaSalle
Formerly:The New York Life Building

39 South LaSalle Street, Chicago, Illinois, The Loop 60603
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
Timeline
  • 1898: A 13-story addition is built onto the east side of the original building.
  • 1898: A 13th floor was added to the original 12-story building.
  • 1903: A 14th floor was added to the building.
  • July 26, 2006: This building was named a Chicago landmark.
Notes
  • This building was originally 12 stores tall, but over the years two additional floors were added.
Rate This Office Building
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=5516#Rate'>Current rating:50% 80%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are no comments. You can be the first to add your thoughts to this page.

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.