Hotel Chicago in Chicago

Photo of Hotel Chicago in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Hotel Chicago in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of Hotel Chicago in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Hotel Chicago in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Hotel Chicago in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation

"The Douglas EL Tracks @ Damen - Pilsen - Chicago - 15 Oct 2017 - 5DS - 117-FLKR222

Posted to the Flickr Pool by amsterdam14931

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Hotel Chicago
Formerly:Hotel Sax

333 North Dearborn Street, Chicago, Illinois, Near North Side 60654
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
  • Construction finish: 1962
  • Type: Hotel
  • Stories: 13
Rate This Hotel
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=5456#Rate'>Current rating:50% 60%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There is one comment.

  This was originally built as an office building, part of the Marina City complex. Having fallen into some distress as a commercial property by the 1990's, in 1997 it was renovated and repurposed as the House of Blues hotel, under common ownership with the HoB entertainment venue across the driveway. It became the Sax in 2006.

Alan Follett - Monday, September 24th, 2012 @ 11:50am