The Reliance Building in Chicago

Photo of The Reliance Building in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of The Reliance Building in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

F3P_4948-20170914-HDR(3)

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 10459174@N03

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

The Reliance Building
Also known as:The Hotel Burnham

36 North State Street, Chicago, Illinois, The Loop 60601
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
  • Construction start: 1891
  • Construction finish: 1895
  • Type: Hotel
  • Stories: 15
Notes
  • Architect: John Wellborn Root
  • Architect: Charles B. Atwood
  • The foundations and base of this building were built by John Root. But then he died of cancer, and his original plans were lost. It was up to Charles Atwood to complete this building using Root's original base.
  • This building once had a Carson Pirie Scott department store in it.
Rate This Hotel
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=5392#Rate'>Current rating:50% 80%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are no comments. You can be the first to add your thoughts to this page.

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.