Kinzie Street Railroad Bridge in Chicago

Photo of Kinzie Street Railroad Bridge in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Kinzie Street Railroad Bridge in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

A marching army.

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 108021376@N07

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Kinzie Street Railroad Bridge
Official name:North Branch Railroad Bridge
Formerly:Chicago and Northwestern Railroad North Branch Bridge

Spanning the North Branch of the Chicago River south of West Kinzie Street, Chicago, Illinois, Near North Side 60654
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
Notes
  • Bridge type: Bascule
  • The current bridge replaced one of the first railroad bridges in Chicago to connect the Galena & Chicago Union Railroad, the city's first rail line, to a new depot.
  • The current bridge was built to connect to W.W. Boyington's Wells Street Depot.
Rate This Bridge
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=3848#Rate'>Current rating:50% 50%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Kinzie Street Railroad Bridge in Chicago.  Photo by Larry Van Dyke
Photograph courtesy of Larry Van Dyke
Kinzie Street Railroad Bridge in Chicago.  Photo by Dennis Rossow
Dennis Rossow
Your Thoughts

There are no comments. You can be the first to add your thoughts to this page.