Hotel Père Marquette in Peoria

Photo of Hotel Père Marquette in Peoria, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Hotel Père Marquette in Peoria, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of Hotel Père Marquette in Peoria, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Chicago IL 4.19.2017

Posted to the Flickr Pool by quonphotography

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Hotel Père Marquette
Formerly:The Peoria Hilton
Formerly:Hotel Père Marquette

501 Main Street, Peoria, Illinois, Downtown Peoria 61602
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
  • Construction finish: 1927
  • Designed by: Horace Trumbauer
  • Renovated: 1972
  • Renovated: 1966
  • Renovated: 1961
  • Renovated: 1954
  • Type: Hotel
  • Stories: 14
Timeline
  • January 5, 1927: This hotel opened for business.
  • 1930: An addition is put on this building, adding 125 rooms to the existing 350.
  • 1951: This hotel was sold to Boss Hotels.
  • 1954: The hotel's mezzanine level is enclosed and the spectacular lobby ceiling is hidden behind a false ceiling.
  • 1966: The crystal is removed from the ballroom chandeliers.
  • 1972: The hotel's grand main entrance on Main Street was bricked up.
  • 1972: Hilton Hotels takes over this property.
Did You Know?
  • The 12th floor has a special suite called the "owner's apartment" which has a secret panel built into the fireplace. Behind that panel the owner of the hotel hid his liquor during Prohibition.
Look For
  • Murals depicting French settlers arriving in Illinois. They were painted by George Mathews Harding.
Rate This Hotel
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=3723#Rate'>Current rating:50% 60%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There is one comment.

  I like this building. The Hotel Sign on top was part of the building to become a landmark. Peoria's best known hotel since 1927. It was actually Peoria's 2nd tallest building when completed, but when the 1980s came, newer developments surpassed it, making it now Peoria's 5th tallest building. Who knows what will happen by 2015? Maybe even taller buildings in Peoria. If that happens, this building will drop down the list big time.

Brent Kampert - Monday, June 15th, 2009 @ 12:33pm  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.