401 Water Street in Peoria

Photo of 401 Water Street in Peoria, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Chicago, Near North Side

Posted to the Flickr Pool by piotr_popup

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

401 Water Street
Formerly:The Larkin Soap Company Warehouse

401 Water Street, Peoria, Illinois, Downtown Peoria 61602
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
Timeline
  • 2002: This warehouse is converted to residential use.
Rate This Residential
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=3706#Rate'>Current rating:50% 60%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There is one comment.

  This was Peoria's first skyscraper. At the time of completion, this was the tallest building in Central Illinois. It was later surpassed by the Commerce Bank Building. Originally used as offices, this building has been a Peoria Landmark. The water tower was used for pumping when it was built, but now is just part of the Landmark Building. In 2002, it was turned into apartments. Now the building anchors the south part of the skyline as the 9th tallest building in the city. The water tower actually has LED lights on the top of the building's roof, so that it is visible at night to contrast with the skyline.

Brent Kampert - Sunday, October 11th, 2009 @ 1:38pm  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.