Johnson Publishing in Chicago

Photo of Johnson Publishing in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Johnson Publishing in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of Johnson Publishing in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Johnson Publishing in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Chicago, Old Town Triangle, Yellow Victorian Residence

Posted to the Flickr Pool by lalobamfw

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Johnson Publishing
Also known as:Ebony Jet Headquarters

820 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago, Illinois, The Loop 60605
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
Timeline
  • December, 1971: Employees started moving into this building.
  • June 1, 1972: This building opened to the public.
Notes
  • Architect: John W. Moutoussamy
  • Architecture firm: Dubin Dubin Black and Moutoussamy
  • The building was originally clad in walnut Travertine marble. In the 2000's it was replaced with granite.
  • When this building opened in 1972 it was completely wired with a Picturephone system.
  • This was the first building in downtown Chicago designed and built by blacks since the city was founded.
  • The lobby is 18.5 feet high.
  • The building's elevators were designed with removable panels so their look could change seasonally and inspire the employees.
Rate This Office Building
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=2337#Rate'>Current rating:50% 60%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are no comments. You can be the first to add your thoughts to this page.