Flagship McDonald's in Chicago

Photo of Flagship McDonald's in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Flagship McDonald's in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of Flagship McDonald's in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Flagship McDonald's in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Darcie Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Flagship McDonald's in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Flagship McDonald's in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

The Tip Top Tap-2610.jpg

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 154578869@N08

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Flagship McDonald's
Formerly:Rock and Roll McDonald's

600 North Clark Street, Chicago, Illinois, Near North Side 60654
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
Rate This Other
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1657#Rate'>Current rating:50% 40%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are four comments.

  I remember a college architecture textbook from the mid-1960's that sneered at the then-pervasive McDonald's golden arches as "non-functional." This building demonstrates why the author was wrong. The arches are, of course, non-structural, but from the company's perspective they serve the very important function of providing instant brand identity from a distance. This one is a perversely cute reimagining of early McDonald's architecture--a sort of fast-food version of post-mod.

Alan Follett - Sunday, September 9th, 2012 @ 6:02pm  

   I love this McDonalds! I was in DesPlaines last month and saw the original McDonalds, I love how they incorporated design from the original! The displays from each decade displated are fun to look at as well!

Sparky - Sunday, November 14th, 2010 @ 9:48am  

  I like this building and the views from inside it. If looking west, you can see Kingsbury Plaza. If looking southwest, you can see Sears Tower. If looking northeast, you can see the Hancock Center and Park Tower. This design even makes it an architectural landmark.

Brent Kampert - Tuesday, December 9th, 2008 @ 10:27am  

  I can't wait until high-rise developments overtake this area & erase all the tacky chain restaurants that sit where bigger buildings deserve to be.

urbaneddie - Tuesday, January 15th, 2008 @ 5:45pm  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.