541 North Fairbanks in Chicago

Photo of 541 North Fairbanks in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of 541 North Fairbanks in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of 541 North Fairbanks in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of 541 North Fairbanks in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Chicago in Motion

Posted to the Flickr Pool by kenny_chmielewski

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

541 North Fairbanks
Formerly:The Time-Life Building

541 North Fairbanks, Chicago, Illinois, Near North Side 60611
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
Statistics
  • Floor space: 541,637 square feet
Timeline
  • 2006: Golub bought this building for $61 million.
  • April, 2014: Northwestern Memorial Hospital bought this building for $79.5 million.
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1415#Rate'>Current rating:50% 70%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are three comments.

  I love this building also! I worked in it for 10 years and wish I was still there. Time was an awesome place to work then and this building was a beautiful destination for that job!

KB - Wednesday, May 13th, 2015 @ 7:21pm  

  To each his (& her) own. I love this building. I love it from a distance & I love it close up. It does, indeed, have a "junk-yard patina" (I love that phrase) & the gold glazing does "approximate the sensation of drinking antifreeze."A tower of rust with gold-dust windows. This building is what Mies would've built (yes, Harry Weese was an admirer though not an acolyte) if Mies had a taste for meticulously crafted & unadorned urban decay.I, for one, do.

EP - Saturday, December 12th, 2009 @ 3:50pm  

  This building gets extraordinary marks for sheer ugliness. The junk-yard patina coupled with gold glazing approximates the sensation of drinking antifreeze.

JL - Friday, November 2nd, 2007 @ 1:41am  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.