30 West Monroe in Chicago

Photo of 30 West Monroe in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of 30 West Monroe in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of 30 West Monroe in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Bryan Roe
Photo of 30 West Monroe in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of 30 West Monroe in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of 30 West Monroe in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation

63rd St. Beach House

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 143261836@N06

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

30 West Monroe
Formerly:The Inland Steel Building

30 West Monroe Street, Chicago, Illinois, The Loop 60603
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
Timeline
  • August, 2005: This building was sold for $44,500,000.
  • November, 2007: A group led by star architects Frank Gehry and David Childs bought this building for $57,250,000.
  • March, 2009: This building was added to the National Register of Historic Places.
  • September, 2010: This building was named #11 on Chicago Magazine's list of the Top 40 Buildings in Chicago.
Notes
  • Architect: Bruce Graham
  • Architect: Walter Netsch
  • Architecture firm: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
  • This was the first skyscraper built in Chicago's Loop after the Great Depression.
  • The sculpture on display in the lobby pool is called Radiant One by Richard Lippold. It was commissioned in 1957 and was one of the first abstract sculptures on public display in The Loop.
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1379#Rate'>Current rating:50% 70%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are three comments.

  Built the year I was born. I worked at SOM across the street at 33 West Monroe in the mid '80s and would sometimes go over to the Inland Steel building on my lunch hour to marvel at the quality of the engineering and the build. If memory serves, the floors were sheet stainless steel; perforated with tiny holes for the ventilation system. Simply brilliant. It is a testament to the design firm and the client working together to create something so functional and yet so magical.

N. Kolb - Wednesday, April 27th, 2016 @ 7:22pm  

  I worked in and out of this building in the 1970s & 80's, including involvement in remodeling a floor (which literally began at 5 PM Friday with employees moving into the new work space and ready to work the following Monday. That's good design. I'm a lifetime student of architecture and know this is a great building, both functionally & aesthetically.

Mary M. Studer - Thursday, June 26th, 2008 @ 8:38pm  

  It is a genius building. With the service core separated from the main building and the completely free of columns floor plans. Its a designer's paradise.

Boryana - Tuesday, December 18th, 2007 @ 1:04pm  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.