Charter One Pavilion in Chicago

Photo of Charter One Pavilion in Chicago, Illinois

Oriental Theater

Posted to the Flickr Pool by stvk5

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Charter One Pavilion
Also known as:Charter One Pavilion at Northerly Island
Formerly:Meigs Field

Northerly Island, Chicago, Illinois, Museum Campus 60605
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Chicago has a history of erecting temporary buildings along its lakefront. From the Exhibitions of the 1800's to the concert venues of today, architecture and the shoreline have had a sometimes tenuous relationship. The latest itinerant resident of the Lake Michigan shoreline is the Charter One Pavilion. This concert venue is erected at the southern end of Northerly Island. From 1948 to 2003 the island was home to the Meigs Field airport, made famous by the SubLogic (now Microsoft) Flight Simulator games. In the middle of the night, without any public notice, Mayor Daley ordered bulldozers to demolish the runway, setting the city of for a federal investigation and fines. This was only the beginning of the controversy. The Mayor claimed he closed the airport for security reasons and wanted to turn the area into a nature preserve and park. Not too long after, plans were announced for concerts and a concert venue on the island, touching off more controversy.

It is for these reasons that the concert venue at Northerly Island is a temporary structure. At the end of each season it is disassembled and stored for the winter, returning the artificial island to its natural state. This is particularly important in the Spring and Autumn because since the island was built, it has become a popular rest area for migratory birds.

Like it, or hate it, building a temporary concert venue that handles 8,000 people is quite a feat. Even the welcome sign is temporary. The only permanent parts are the pavement, lights, and electrical junctions.

Quick Facts
Notes
    > This structure was designed by Mark Dewalt.
Rate This Entertainment Venue
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1371#Rate'>Current rating:50% 60%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are two comments.

  Although I did enjoy the Chicago/America Concert last year, I hesistate to buy tickets where there is not overhead cover. Why shells out my hard earned money to sit in the rain?

donna - Thursday, May 15th, 2008 @ 12:53am  

  Incredible venue to see a show. Amazing back drop with the city skyscrapers. Top notch sound system allows for an incredible experience.

Thomas C. - Sunday, December 10th, 2006 @ 6:22pm  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.