Kingsbury Plaza in Chicago

Photo of Kingsbury Plaza in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Kingsbury Plaza in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of Kingsbury Plaza in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Kingsbury Plaza in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Airlifted pipes.

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 108021376@N07

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Kingsbury Plaza
Formerly:The Grand Kingsbury

520 North Kingsbury, Chicago, Illinois, Near North Side 60654
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Once built, Kingsbury Plaza quickly became one of the more important buildings in Chicago's skyline. Though it's a fairly typical rounded blue glass tower with a few vertical and horizontal setbacks, it is the building's location that makes it stand out.

Occupying a former parking lot next to the East Bank Club, it is a landmark for commuters and occasional visitors to downtown Chicago. It is the first big skyscraper they encounter when coming off of the I-90/I-94 expressway. Because much of the area is still historic buildings, even the lower floors of this building have uninterrupted views of the city's main skyline.

Quick Facts
Notes
  • Developer: The Habitat Company
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1369#Rate'>Current rating:50% 80%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>