Columbia Yacht Club Clubship in Chicago

Photo of Columbia Yacht Club Clubship in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Chicago, 150 N. Riverside Plaza, New Office Tower along the Chicago River, South Elevation

Posted to the Flickr Pool by lalobamfw

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Columbia Yacht Club Clubship
Official name:Abegweit
Also known as:Abby

111 North Lake Shore Drive, Chicago, Illinois, Grant Park 60601
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
  • Renovated: 1997
  • Type: Ship
  • Maximum Length: 372 feet / 113 meters
Notes
    > The ship is a former Candian icebreaker from Nova Scotia.
Rate This Ship
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1368#Rate'>Current rating:50% 90%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There is one comment.

  Not, surprisingly, a retired Great Lakes railway carferry, but Canadian National Railway's 1946 icebreaking ferry MV Abegweit, which spent most of its life transporting passengers, autos, and railway cars between Port Borden on Prince Edward Island and Cape Tormentine, on the New Brunswick mainland. Purchased by Columbia Yacht Club in 1983, a better fate than most rail ferries experienced.

Alan Follett - Saturday, October 13th, 2012 @ 7:22pm  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.