168 North Michigan in Chicago

Photo of 168 North Michigan in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation

Airlifted pipes.

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 108021376@N07

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

168 North Michigan
Formerly:Atlantic Bank Building
Formerly:Federal Life Building

168 North Michigan Avenue, Chicago, Illinois, The Loop 60601
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
Statistics
  • Floor space: 70,400 square feet
Notes
  • This building was built to 12 stories, but designed to eventually be expanded to 16 stories.
  • When it opened, the Federal Life Insurance Company occupied the top ten floors. The bottom two floors were rented out.
  • The east and west facades are clad in white terra cotta. The interior was originally finished in mahogany.
Rate This skyscraper
No rating available at this time.