Chicago Harbor Lock in Chicago

Photo of Chicago Harbor Lock in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Chicago Harbor Lock in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of Chicago Harbor Lock in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Chicago Harbor Lock in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Chicago Harbor Lock in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Railway Exchange Building

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 143261836@N06

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Chicago Harbor Lock
Also known as:Chicago River Lock

108 North Streeter Drive, Chicago, Illinois, Near North Side 60611
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

With the decline in passenger transportation on U.S. waterways since the late 1800's, only a small percentage of Americans have ever experienced this mode of transportation. That makes a quick trip on a sightseeing boat one of the most memorable Chicago experiences for hundreds of thousands of tourists visiting the Windy City each year. Those who spring for a cruise which includes both lake and river travel will get a chance to experience an engineering novelty - the Chicago Harbor Lock. This is the device that keeps the Chicago River's water level below that of Lake Michigan, helping the river continue its unnatural flow. At the same time, it allows vessels to make the transition from the higher Lake Michigan water into the lower water of the Chicago River and vice versa.

Quick Facts
Notes
  • The change in elevation from Lake Michigan to the Chicago river varies from one to four feet.
  • Though the lock is managed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, it is actually operated by a private company.
  • An estimated 50,000 vessels go through the lock each year.
  • An estimated 900,000 passengers go through the lock each year.
  • An estimated 200,000 tons of cargo go through the lock each year.
Rate This Transportation Facility
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1339#Rate'>Current rating:50% 60%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There is one comment.

  I am over 70 years of age and so very few things excite me the way seeing the Locks up close and operational did during my brief visit to Chicago. Now I want to see the Soo locks in My home state of Mich. It was very fasinating for my family also.

amy Tt - Friday, August 12th, 2011 @ 7:51am  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.