The Legacy at Millennium Park in Chicago

Photo of The Legacy at Millennium Park in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of The Legacy at Millennium Park in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of The Legacy at Millennium Park in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of The Legacy at Millennium Park in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of The Legacy at Millennium Park in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of The Legacy at Millennium Park in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of The Legacy at Millennium Park in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of The Legacy at Millennium Park in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of The Legacy at Millennium Park in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Equitable Building, 180 W. Washington, Chicago

Posted to the Flickr Pool by mercer52

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

The Legacy at Millennium Park
Also known as:21-39 South Wabash
Also known as:52-64 East Monroe

21-39 South Wabash, Chicago, Illinois, The Loop 60603
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

A sleek glass tower reaching into the sky from the heart of the Loop, if completed the Legacy at Millennium Park will be an icon for the neighborhood. The design is similar to other towers we've seen in Chicago lately -- a wide pedestal encompassing parking and retail, topped by a garden nestled against the main shaft of the building. The crown is more of a decorative vertical visor, but is fortunately substantial enough to enhance the building's profile and not make it look like it's cheating in the height race.

Quick Facts
Timeline
  • May 19, 2005: The Chicago Planning Commission approved this project.
  • August 23, 2009: This building topped out.
Forum Discussions Talk about this building with other architecture enthusiasts
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1335#Rate'>Current rating:50% 80%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are six comments.

  I live in the South Loop and love Chicago architecture. This is a beautiful building!! A great addition to our gorgeous skyline!

Virginia K Orlina - Thursday, September 2nd, 2010 @ 6:28pm  

  Nice conservative but notable addition to the skyline in terms of color, shape, size and proportion. The "façadectomies" of the buildings on Wabash Avenue at the base may upset Blair Kamin, but what, in a market economy, would the realistic preservation alternative for them have been?

Brian Gallagher - Sunday, August 30th, 2009 @ 6:09pm  

  I saw the building officially topping out yesterday at 819 Feet. It also blends in well with the University Club when looking northwest from Michigan Avenue between Monroe Street and Adams Street next to the Art Institute. It's now a great addition to Chicago's Skyline.

Brent Kampert - Sunday, August 23rd, 2009 @ 11:55am  

  Once completed, this will blend in well with Willoughby Tower next door. This will even mark a new point in the skyline, because it is in the "Loop". Also a block away from Madison Street, the north and south breaking point. It will even be over 800 Feet tall, the first ever to be built at such a height inside the "Loop" after 20 years.

Brent Kampert - Monday, July 27th, 2009 @ 12:39pm  

  One of greatest skyscrapers in Chicago! I must see this building when I visit the city as not only by its aesthetic aspect, but also its facade view.

Victor Wei - Monday, January 5th, 2009 @ 9:09pm  

  This would be a great skyscraper for Chicago, the skyline, and Millennium Park with it's unique shape and design.

Brent Kampert - Thursday, September 7th, 2006 @ 7:58pm  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.