One Museum Park East in Chicago

Photo of One Museum Park East in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of One Museum Park East in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of One Museum Park East in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of One Museum Park East in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of One Museum Park East in Chicago, Illinois
Construction progress as of October, 2007
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of One Museum Park East in Chicago, Illinois
Construction progress as of October, 2007
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Airlifted pipes.

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 108021376@N07

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

One Museum Park East
Also known as:One Museum Park I
Formerly:One Museum Park

1215 South Prairie Avenue, Chicago, Illinois, South Loop 60605
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Notable for both its design and its stature One Museum Park East became an instant landmark in Chicago's South Loop neighborhood when it was built. The fact that there were no buildings of similar hight nearby when it was built and its location near the lake front proved challenging during construction with winds blowing through the unfinished tower clocked at up to 99 miles an hour, according to Midwest Construction magazine.

Now that it is completed, the blue glass skyscraper does an excellent job of complementing the two biggest elements of Chicago's environment -- the lake and the sky. Its shape, similar to the bow of a ship pushing up the lake shore is a nod to the importance of the body of water just a few hundred yards away. That bow is trailed by five setbacks which ripple like a wake behind the building's main facade.

The summit of the building is topped with an architectural crown and a curving screen which hides mechanical elements.

Quick Facts
Statistics
  • Floor space: 980,000 square feet
  • Residences: 277
Timeline
  • 2008: This building was completed three weeks ahead of schedule.
Notes
  • Developer: The Enterprise Companies
  • Architecture firm: Pappageorge/Haymes
  • Construction of this building was complicated by the fact that the water table is just five feet below ground at this location.
Did You Know?
  • This building's facade has no 90-degree angles.
Green Things
  • Construction of this building was accomplished using "green" power sources through a partnership that included the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1333#Rate'>Current rating:50% 80%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
One Museum Park East in Chicago.  Photo by Ulrich Neitzel
Ulrich Neitzel