Saint Chrysostom's Episcopal Church in Chicago

Photo of Saint Chrysostom's Episcopal Church in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Saint Chrysostom's Episcopal Church in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of Saint Chrysostom's Episcopal Church in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Saint Chrysostom's Episcopal Church in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Saint Chrysostom's Episcopal Church in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Saint Chrysostom's Episcopal Church in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Saint Chrysostom's Episcopal Church in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Saint Chrysostom's Episcopal Church in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Saint Chrysostom's Episcopal Church in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Saint Chrysostom's Episcopal Church in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Saint Chrysostom's Episcopal Church in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Saint Chrysostom's Episcopal Church in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Saint Chrysostom's Episcopal Church in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Saint Chrysostom's Episcopal Church in Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, Monroe and Wells, Fragmented Reflection

Posted to the Flickr Pool by lalobamfw

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Saint Chrysostom's Episcopal Church
Formerly:All Saints' Mission

1424 North Dearborn Parkway, Chicago, Illinois, Gold Coast 60610
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
Timeline
  • January 15, 1893: All Saints' Mission was reorganized after the previous parish went bankrupt.
  • January 20, 1893: Thaddeus Snivley, the new church's first priest changed its name to Saint Chrysostom's.
  • March 26, 1894: Saint Chrysostom's Parish was incorporated.
  • July 24, 1894: Construction began on the first church, designed by Clinton J. Warren.
  • November, 1894: Construction finished.
  • December 19, 1898: The church was damaged by fire.
  • April 19, 1907: Rev. Snivley quit the parish. According to newspaper articles of the time, he was disgusted by his rich parishioners failing to come to Sunday services because they were distracted by bicycles, automobiles, golf, picnics, and parties.
  • 1912-1913: The house at 1344 North Dearborn was converted into a rectory.
  • February 8, 1914: The church burned.
  • April 12, 1914: The congregation returned to the church.
  • 1915: The church purchased the house at 1420 North Dearborn, and paid for it by selling the parish house at 1344.
  • 1922: Church addition and parish house by Clark & Walcott.
  • April 12, 1925: The last services were held in the old church.
  • May 24, 1925: The cornerstone for the new church was laid.
  • November 1, 1925: The first services were held in the new church.
Notes
  • The bell tower was made possible by a gift of $50,000 by Richard T. Crane. When the tower was completed and fitted with bells, the carillon's first performance on April 17, 1927 was carried live on WMAQ radio.
  • Consulting architecture firm: Bennett & Parsons
Rate This holy place
No rating available at this time.
Your Thoughts

There are no comments. You can be the first to add your thoughts to this page.

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.