METRA Ogilvie Transit Center in Chicago

Photo of METRA Ogilvie Transit Center in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation

"The Douglas EL Tracks @ Damen - Pilsen - Chicago - 15 Oct 2017 - 5DS - 117-FLKR222

Posted to the Flickr Pool by amsterdam14931

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

METRA Ogilvie Transit Center
Official name:Richard B. Ogilvie Transportation Center
Formerly:North Western Station

500 West Madison, Chicago, Illinois, West Town 60661
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Rail terminals are utilitarian things; but they don't have to be ugly. It's obvious that the METRO Ogilvie station has seen better days. Its decorative clocks attest to a time when men in fedora hats would rush to the platforms to catch the last train out of town at night. But with the rebirth of downtown Chicago, and the clogging of the region's freeways, places like this train station are seeing new growth, too.
<br><br>
In 2001 the regional transit authority, Metra, came up with a $30,000,000 plan to fill the vacant area beneath the tracks with shops and restaurants. Right now, the viaduct is mostly walled off, but it doesn't take too much imagination to see the arches framing cafes and boutiques instead of weeds and graffiti.

Quick Facts
Timeline
  • September, 2008: After years of delays, onstruction begins on MetraMarket -- a transformation of the space underneath the Ogilvie Transportation Center's tracks into a shopping complex.
Notes
    > The station is named for Richard B. Ogilvie, who helped create the Regional Transportation Authority.<br> > November, 2004 - The <i>Chicago Sun-Times</i> reports a few details of the plans to turn the unused space beneath the Metra viaduct into retail space. It is hoped that the empty space under the tracks can be turned into 120,000 square feet of shops and restaurants.
Rate This Transportation Facility
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1265#Rate'>Current rating:50% 60%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There is one comment.

  The headhouse facilities incorporated into Jahn's Citigbroup Center form a functional and even rather impressive station, though of course there is now a complete stylistic disconnect between the station building and the platform are, still pretty much in its original 1911 condition.

Alan Follett - Friday, October 5th, 2012 @ 11:18am