Randolph Tower in Chicago

Photo of Randolph Tower in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Randolph Tower in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of Randolph Tower in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Randolph Tower in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Randolph Tower in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Randolph Tower in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Randolph Tower in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Chicago, Illinois

Posted to the Flickr Pool by duaneschermerhorn

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Randolph Tower
Formerly:The Steuben Club

188 West Randolph Street, Chicago, Illinois, The Loop 60601
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
Statistics
  • Residences: 313
Timeline
  • July 26, 2006: This building was named a Chicago landmark
  • May 13, 2008: The City of Chicago approves a $20,000,000 TIF tax plan to help a developer turn this office building into residences.
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1219#Rate'>Current rating:50% 90%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are two comments.

  The upper floors were originally residencies, as the above mentions. The 27th floor was an original fitness facility and indoor lap pool w/ built in sky lights (seen in picture in back before second tower starts (still there). The 24th floor hosts a two store ballroom that originally sat a 90 person table for Stueben Club gatherings.

Matt - Tuesday, June 23rd, 2015 @ 9:39am  

  When I worked as an office boy in this building in 1954 there were already apartments in the upper floors, and a stockbroker's room with chalk board on the first floor. Investors could wake up and take the elevators down to the brokerage and just sit there all day and watch the market. Capitalism in a nutshell, one might say. Down the street southward was an eatery that sold large roast beef sandwiches for 55 cents. The horseradish was free. A great city for a 20-year-old.

Loo Tee - Friday, January 31st, 2014 @ 9:41am  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.