Hotel Monaco in Chicago

Photo of Hotel Monaco in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Hotel Monaco in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of Hotel Monaco in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation

F3P_4948-20170914-HDR(3)

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 10459174@N03

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Hotel Monaco
Formerly:Oxford House Hotel
Formerly:D.B. Fisk and Company Building

225 North Wabash Street, Chicago, Illinois, The Loop 60601
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
Timeline
  • 2008: This hotel is sold for approximately $80,000,000.
Rate This Hotel
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1141#Rate'>Current rating:50% 70%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are two comments.

  No doubt it's still perfectly viable as a hotel, but it does seem a pity to waste this prime, highly-visible riverfront location on a pretty undistinguished building.

Alan Follett - Tuesday, August 28th, 2012 @ 8:25am  

  This hotel looks more like it was built in 1984, even though it was built in 1912. I like how it has that kind of glass wall exterior on it's building.

Brent Kampert - Wednesday, December 10th, 2008 @ 7:21pm  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.