680 North Lake Shore Drive in Chicago

Photo of 680 North Lake Shore Drive in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of 680 North Lake Shore Drive in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of 680 North Lake Shore Drive in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of 680 North Lake Shore Drive in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of 680 North Lake Shore Drive in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Airlifted pipes.

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 108021376@N07

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

680 North Lake Shore Drive
Also known as:Lake Shore Plaza
Formerly:Lake Shore Place
Formerly:666 North Lake Shore Drive
Formerly:American Furniture Mart

680 North Lake Shore Drive, Chicago, Illinois, Gold Coast 60611
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

A lovely old building in Chicago's Streeterville neighborhood that simply exudes refinement, dignity, and style. When it was built, this building was considered massive, but as the years progressed, larger constructions took its title, and eventually the skyscraper was overshadowed by buildings with greater height and tourist appeal.
<br><br>
Still, 680 is a plucky survivor, blessed with a great location. Even though it's not visible from many parts of the city anymore, it still pops up between the glass and steel trees of the skyscraper forest, especially at night when its blue pyramid is spectacularly illuminated.

Quick Facts
Statistics
  • Floor space: 2,200,000 square feet
Timeline
  • March, 1988: The building's name officially changes to 680 North Lake Shore Drive.
  • 1989: Playboy moved its corporate headquarters to this building.
  • 2012: Playboy moved out of this building.
Notes
  • This building was formerly 666 North Lake Shore Drive.
Rate This residential
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1123#Rate'>Current rating:50% 90%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>