226 West Jackson in Chicago

Photo of 226 West Jackson in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

The View

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 83792268@N03

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

226 West Jackson
Also known as:City Colleges of Chicago Headquarters
Formerly:Chicago Northwestern Office Building

226 West Jackson, Chicago, Illinois, The Loop 60606
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

226 West Jackson is the anti-Sears Tower, and is appropriately situated just across the street from the building that is everything this isnt. 226 West Jackson obeys the rules of the old school of Chicago architecture. Its as if the construction of the Sears Tower was a personal affront to this building that chose to conform. White terra cotta, three distinct skyscraper stages, and a flat roof all mark this as a conservative, turn-of-the-20th-century creation.

Quick Facts
Rate This Office Building
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1118#Rate'>Current rating:50% 80%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are two comments.

  Largely overlooked by history is that 226 W. Jackson Blvd was appropriated during World War Two by the War Production Board as its Region 6 headquarters. Established by Executive Order, the WPB had supreme authority over every phase of purchasing, production, contracting, construction, conversion, financing, plant design, construction, and expansion. It controlled virtually every aspect of American life during the war. All war activities of the four-state region were controlled in this building.

Jerome M O'Connor - Friday, January 25th, 2013 @ 7:02am  

  I worked in this building (which then housed the Social Security Administration's Chicago Payment Center) from 1969 to 1975. Modernization to that point had been minimal; even at that late date, it still had manual elevators, surely the last I ever encountered in Chicago. One of the cooler features was a large walk-in vault on the second floor, still showing the name of the Chicago & North Western Railway in gilt lettering. I'd like to think it's still there.

Alan Follett - Friday, September 7th, 2012 @ 8:54am  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.