CTA Armitage Station in Chicago

Photo of CTA Armitage Station in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz
Photo of CTA Armitage Station in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of CTA Armitage Station in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz

return of the pod people

Posted to the Flickr Pool by anokarina

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

CTA Armitage Station
Formerly:Northwestern Elevated Railroad Center Street Station

944-46 West Armitage, Chicago, Illinois, Lincoln Park 60614
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
Rate This Transportation Facility
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1110#Rate'>Current rating:50% 90%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are two comments.

  The Armitage station received an extensive, historically-sensitive renovation in 2006-2008 as part of the CTA's Brown Line Capacity Expansion program. Today the headhouse probably looks better than at any time since the early 20th century, and the station has been improved functionally with such features as elevators and extended platforms.A detailed history of the station can be found at http://www.chicago-l.org/stations/armitage.html..

Alan Follett - Friday, September 7th, 2012 @ 10:56am  

  I lived 40 years of my life in a home that William Gibb Designed and built for his self In La grange, I have also visited a home in Oak Park that was also designed by him. The craftsmanship was amazing. I feel in my own home that he utilized many construction materials that would be used in a commercial building. there where steel I-beam supporting the first floor and beautiful wood moldings with a cross-breeze that directed the air though the house.

Tina - Tuesday, August 25th, 2009 @ 10:38pm  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.