The U.S. Bank Building in Chicago

Photo of The U.S. Bank Building in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of The U.S. Bank Building in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation

Chi Open Hse-136-137-138-139-140.jpg

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 20511427@N02

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

The U.S. Bank Building
Formerly:190 South LaSalle

190 South LaSalle Street, Chicago, Illinois, The Loop 60603
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

190 South LaSalle is another very-1980's skyscraper, with its beige exterior and faux gabled roof. But what it lacks in originality, it more than makes up for in height. It appears to be a very tall château complete with small rose windows in the gables and arched one-story windows capping the vertical window elements, unifying them into a single form. Perhaps too much effort was spent emphasizing the verticality of these windows, as their proportions make it look like some kind of ritzy high-rise jail. It is most notable, however for the fact that this was John Burgee's first skyscraper in his native Chicago.

Quick Facts
Statistics
  • Floor space: 773,000 square feet
Timeline
  • May, 2006: C.B. Richard Ellis bought this building for $137,000,000.
  • May, 2013: Tishman Speyer Properties bought this building for $211 million.
  • May 15, 2013: This building was renamed the U.S. Bank Building.
Notes
  • Architect: Philip Johnson
  • Architect: John Burgee
  • The design of this building was inspired by Burnham and Root's now demolished Masonic Temple from 1892.
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1103#Rate'>Current rating:50% 80%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are three comments.

  I worked for Mayer Brown in this building for three years. Entering through that lobby never ceased to awe me. Too bad there aren't any pictures on this page. 40 ft coffered ceiling covered in gold leaf, walls and floor entirely maded of marble. Even the elevator ceilings were gold leaf.

Mark Rogers - Sunday, October 7th, 2012 @ 6:51pm  

  By far one of the best skyscrapers built in Chicago in the last 60 years! Note: it's an actual gabled roof, there's a law library inside the gable, also not rose windows (not all round windows are rose windows). I don't like beige when it's vinyl siding or EIFS, but when it's actual stone, that's another story. Interior is stunning also!

Samuel Lima - Sunday, April 13th, 2008 @ 1:11am  

  For graduate school, I went to UIC and I would sometimes walk from there to the South Loop area. I have always loved this building and thought of it as one of the classiest newer structures built in the city, even if "newer" here means the 1980s.

David Shmuel - Wednesday, July 25th, 2007 @ 11:03pm  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.