Citadel Center in Chicago

Photo of Citadel Center in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Citadel Center in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of Citadel Center in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Citadel Center in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Citadel Center in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Citadel Center in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Citadel Center in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Citadel Center in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation

Chicago, Old Town Triangle, Victorian Painted Lady

Posted to the Flickr Pool by lalobamfw

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Citadel Center
Formerly:JPMorgan Chase Center
Formerly:Bank One Corporate Center

131 South Dearborn Street, Chicago, Illinois, The Loop 60603
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Occupying the southern half of a city block in the heart of the Loop, Citadel Center tries hard to be friendly with its neighbors, but doesn't quite fit in with its surroundings.

Citadel Center features a half-block eastern setback that keeps it from overshadowing the all-important State Street corridor. But the tradeoff is that the tower portion casts the Dearborn side in darkness, in spite of its shiny glass cladding and convex shape. There simply isn't enough light shared by the dark stone buildings in the area for this building to effectively reflect light into the street.

That's not to say this building is bad in design. It's just a victim of circumstances. The building has many good attributes, like the setbacks near the corners that give it a little vertical visual interest, and the sparse grid that helps divide the building into visually appealing sections. The roof overhang is also nice, as it presents this building as a more human-scale dwelling, rather than some random skyscraper piercing the clouds and finishing out of view.

Quick Facts
Statistics
  • Rentable floor space: 1,500,000 square feet
Timeline
  • 1896: The Fair department store opened in this location in a building designed by William LeBaron Jenney.
  • 1963: The building at this location was purchased by Montgomery Ward.
  • 1984: This property was rezoned to allow the construction of a 72-story office tower that was never built.
  • 1988: This property was sold by Mobil Oil for $50 million Bramalea to build a retail and office complex.
  • March 17, 2003: The Chicago Tribune reports that Bank One will leave its namesake tower. When Bank One merged with JPMorgan Chase, the company pledged that this would be one of the locations for its consolidated operations. Guess not.
Notes
  • Architecture firm of record: DeStefano and Partners
  • Design consultants: Ricardo Bofill Arquitectura
  • This was formerly the location of The Fair department store. That building was later purchased and became the Montgomery Ward Flagship Store.
  • The department store building was torn down to make way for a 72-story skyscraper that was going to be the headquarters of Mobil Oil. It was never built.
Did You Know?
  • This was the location of the flagship Montgomery Ward store.
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1098#Rate'>Current rating:50% 70%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are five comments.

  I like this building so much, that I took 4 pictures from 4 different locations. The one that was the most interesting, was getting a picture from the Symphony Center Lot on Wabash Avenue, looking northwest. It is so cool, that it will forever be a Chicago Landmark.

Brent Kampert - Monday, May 4th, 2009 @ 12:20pm  

  I work at this building and it has an amazing lobby. Gleaming metal and some kind of stone walls. Even the elevators are nice.

dan - Saturday, March 7th, 2009 @ 4:05pm  

  Danger!! Do not attempt to look at this building without wearing shades.. It IS gorgeous though, innit? Like a shimmering tower of mercury rising up into the Heavens..

Russ - Wednesday, January 14th, 2009 @ 6:52pm  

  I like this building's profile on the Chicago Skyline and it's design. If your looking northwest from the Planetarium, you will be able to see this building between the Metropolitan Tower and Chase Tower. It's really neat.

Brent Kampert - Wednesday, July 30th, 2008 @ 2:38pm