161 North Clark in Chicago

Photo of 161 North Clark in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of 161 North Clark in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of 161 North Clark in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of 161 North Clark in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of 161 North Clark in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of 161 North Clark in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation

I think- I now-know- why they never DEMO'ed this building.....cause it'd take twenty tons of TNT to blow this sucka down....

Posted to the Flickr Pool by kramerdesignstudio

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

161 North Clark
Formerly:Chicago Title Tower
Formerly:Chicago Title and Trust Building

161 North Clark Street, Chicago, Illinois, The Loop 60601
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
Statistics
  • Floor space: 1,100,000 square feet
Timeline
  • 2007: Tishman Speyer Properties bought this building along with a number of others in a deal worth $1.7 billion.
Notes
  • This used to be the location of the downtown Greyhound Bus Terminal.
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1092#Rate'>Current rating:50% 70%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are three comments.

  That huge triple lantern/wing decoration at the top was too big. I didn't like the building because of, which otherwise was nice. I didn't know this was to be one of a pair of buildings; that would explain their size. It is too bad the second tower won't be built as it would be a handsome pair.

Mike - Thursday, January 11th, 2007 @ 4:38pm  

  Enjoyed everything about this building during the 8 yrs I worked their, from the bold style, proximity, and amazing views. I saw the signs go up announcing the twin would be built but it looks to have fallen through - hopefully somebody will pick up where they left off.

Doug Hess - Tuesday, December 12th, 2006 @ 12:58am  

  Beautiful building, too bad they never completed the north tower.

urbaneddie - Saturday, June 24th, 2006 @ 9:24am