Harry Carays Restaurant in Chicago

Photo of Harry Carays Restaurant in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Harry Carays Restaurant in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

curved

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 10459174@N03

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Harry Carays Restaurant
Formerly:Kinzie Steakhouse
Formerly:Chicago Varnish Company Building

33 West Kinzie Street, Chicago, Illinois, Near North Side 60654
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

A lot of buildings are either culturally significant, or architecturally interesting. In the case of this branch of Harry Caray's restaurant, it is both. The building is a celebration of Dutch architecture with its red brick facade, and stepped gables accented in white. The windows, doors, and virtually all the architectural details are similarly accented in light-colored stone with contrasting-colored bricks radiating from above the windows.

Culturally, this building represents one of the largest personalities in the City of Big Shoulders. Harry Caray was the play-by-play announcer for the Chicago Cubs baseball team, and his oversized glasses, slurred speech, and crowd-rallying seven-inning stretch songs made him a beloved icon. Harry died in 1998, but his spirit lives on through the memorabilia inside
the restaurant which bears his name, and which is still the center of major civic events and a draw for baseball fans from around the country.

Quick Facts
Timeline
  • 1987: Harry Caray's restaurant opened.
  • July, 2001: The building was named a Chicago landmark.
Notes
  • Chicago Tribune columnist Mike Royko may have the distinction of being the only person to ever to take back a piece of memorabilia from Harry Caray's. He demanded his picture back after learning about the restaurant's policy of not taking reservations. The restaurant has since changed its policy.
Did You Know?
  • According to the Chicago Tribune, the restaurant was originally intended to be called "H.I. Cobb's" in honor of the architect of the building.
Rate This Restaurant
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1070#Rate'>Current rating:50% 70%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There is one comment.

  The building now housing Harry Caray's was originally a manufacturing facility, built as the headquarters of the Chicago Varnish Company. At one point it was apparently residential; mobster Frank Nitti had an apartment on the fourth floor from 1939 to 1943.

Alan Follett - Wednesday, September 5th, 2012 @ 11:31am  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.