CME Center in Chicago

Photo of CME Center in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of CME Center in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of CME Center in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of CME Center in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of CME Center in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation

Pullman Fire Station

Posted to the Flickr Pool by mercer52

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

CME Center
Official name:CME Center
Also known as:The Merc
Formerly:Chicago Mercantile Exchange

20 South Wacker Drive, Chicago, Illinois, The Loop 60606
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
Statistics
  • Floor space: 950,000 square feet
Timeline
  • November 28, 1983: The Chicago Mercantile Exchange trading floors opened for business.
  • 2007: This building was sold by Blackstone Group to Tishman Speyer as part of a $1.8 billion deal for seven downtown Chicago office buildings.
  • May 16, 2008: The last day of trading at this location. With the merger of the Chicago Mercantile Exchange and the Chicago Board of Trade, the traders moved to the CBOT building. The Board of Trade had larger floors better able to accommodate the number of traders from the merged organization.
Notes
  • The 40-story towers are designed to hold up the roof of the Mercantile Exchange floor. The Mercantile needed 40,000 square feet of space with no support columns in the way. When the towers were built, they intentionally curved slightly outward in order to hold the exchange ceiling aloft. As people, office equipment, and furniture moved into the towers, the extra weight straightened them. In theory, if everyone moved out of the towers they would once again spread outward.
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1057#Rate'>Current rating:50% 70%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are three comments.

   I work in this building and I quite enjoy it. The sawtooth pattern (thank you Phillip Johnson and the glorious IDS Center in Minneapolis) makes for excellent offices with windows on two sides. Even on the lower floors, you can see both the Hancock and the Sears from a single floor.

Karl Hungus - Thursday, December 16th, 2010 @ 1:39pm  

  I still love the "Old wooden CME that was on Randolph. I met a women there that asked me to explain (from the gallery) "What's going on?" I was "Floored," when she told me she was there with her fater "Edgar Cayce!" He was there because of a dream he had about "Trading Commodity Futures!" I swear this is a true story, one of many there, and at 222 South Riverside. I'll keep posting, but I can't say weather they'll get on the "Site!"

Memories of Franklin CME - Wednesday, June 23rd, 2010 @ 9:02am  

  this is a very nice building and i wish to design this kind of building after completing my degree.

maxwell ngoepe - Wednesday, April 5th, 2006 @ 7:42am  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.