CME Center in Chicago

Photo of CME Center in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of CME Center in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of CME Center in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of CME Center in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of CME Center in Chicago, Illinois
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation

Airlifted pipes.

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 108021376@N07

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

CME Center
Official name:CME Center
Also known as:The Merc
Formerly:Chicago Mercantile Exchange

20 South Wacker Drive, Chicago, Illinois, The Loop 60606
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
Statistics
  • Floor space: 950,000 square feet
Timeline
  • November 28, 1983: The Chicago Mercantile Exchange trading floors opened for business.
  • 2007: This building was sold by Blackstone Group to Tishman Speyer as part of a $1.8 billion deal for seven downtown Chicago office buildings.
  • May 16, 2008: The last day of trading at this location. With the merger of the Chicago Mercantile Exchange and the Chicago Board of Trade, the traders moved to the CBOT building. The Board of Trade had larger floors better able to accommodate the number of traders from the merged organization.
Notes
  • The 40-story towers are designed to hold up the roof of the Mercantile Exchange floor. The Mercantile needed 40,000 square feet of space with no support columns in the way. When the towers were built, they intentionally curved slightly outward in order to hold the exchange ceiling aloft. As people, office equipment, and furniture moved into the towers, the extra weight straightened them. In theory, if everyone moved out of the towers they would once again spread outward.
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1057#Rate'>Current rating:50% 70%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>